
Strategy
Part of TikTok whitelisting for UK gaming influencers
TikTok whitelisting for UK gaming influencers
A guide to TikTok Spark Ads for UK gaming influencers, covering creator permissions, ad disclosure, illustrative budgets and paid-performance metrics.
What to take away
- Whitelisting runs paid ads from a gaming creator's own TikTok account, so the ad keeps their handle and voice.
- The brand's ad account owns spend and billing; the creator keeps control of the post.
- Spark Ads codes expire, so fix the campaign window before the creator records anything.
- Whitelisted ads still need an obvious ad label and, where you collect data, a lawful basis.
Why UK marketers use creator whitelisting
Whitelisting (also called creator ads or branded content ads) lets you pay to put a creator's organic post in front of people who never saw it. On TikTok this runs through Spark Ads, where the ad is served from the creator's handle rather than a faceless brand account. The comments, likes and shares carry over to the paid version.
The format suits gaming because viewers already follow creators for the game, not the brand. It also lets you test the creators you find UK gaming influencers on TikTok before committing to a longer sponsorship, since the media spend can stop at any point. For discovery, consider TikTok Creator Marketplace, specialist agencies or your previous campaigns, then vet each creator's gaming fit, audience and past brand work.
How Spark Ads authorisation works
The setup is short, but the sequence matters.
- Agree the exact post, campaign dates and permission in writing. The creator should publish the agreed post and enable TikTok's content disclosure setting, selecting branded content so the post carries the Paid partnership label.
- The creator opens the post's options, goes to its ad settings, enables ad authorisation and generates a Spark Ads code. They select an available validity period and send the code to the brand; they should never share their account password.
- In TikTok Ads Manager, the brand creates the campaign and ad, selects Spark Ads and chooses the option to use an authorised post or code. Enter the creator's code to retrieve the post and select the creator's account identity.
- If Ads Manager asks for the creator's account to be linked to the advertiser's Business Center, the creator must approve that access. Check the post, identity, campaign dates and preview before launching.
- Confirm that the code covers the planned flight. If it expires before a later flight, ask the creator to generate a new code and repeat the redemption steps.
Spark Ads authorisation sequence
- Agree scope, markets, duration and fee
- Creator generates Spark Ads code
- Add code in Ads Manager, select post ID
- Set campaign window before code expires
- Record permission in writing
One code rarely covers a long campaign. If you plan a twelve-week run across three creators, ask for a fresh code at the start of each flight.
UK account, contract and consent points
The ad account must belong to the brand, not the creator. Billing, ad spend and the platform's invoices sit with the advertiser, while the creator invoices a separate fee for permission. Keep them as two line items.
Get the permission in writing before the ad goes live. Name the handles, the posts, permitted markets, licence period and the notice needed if the creator deletes the post. If the post disappears, the ad disappears with it.
If the whitelisted ad carries a lead form or a pixel, you are collecting personal data on your own account. The ICO guidance for organisations sets out the transparency and lawful basis duties that follow.
The UK advertising codes require ads to be obviously identifiable, and paying to promote a post does not change that. The CAP code covering non-broadcast ads applies to the whitelisted version. The Advertising Standards Authority (ASA)'s Influencers' guide to making clear that ads are ads and the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)'s guidance, Social media endorsements: being clear with your audience, explain how to make paid endorsements clear. Use TikTok's content disclosure setting for branded content and check that the Paid partnership label appears. Make the disclosure clear in the creative too: for example, put “Ad – paid partnership with [Brand]” at the start of the caption and show “Ad” prominently on-screen from the start.
A worked example: one creator, four weeks
The figures below are illustrative, not a quote. The permission fee is fixed once agreed; the media spend moves with auction prices, so review it weekly against your target cost per thousand impressions.
Four-week whitelisting cost breakdown
- £1,200Creator permission fee
- £600Usage licence
- £3,000Media spend
- £5,040Total
| Line | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Creator permission fee | Paid promotion of agreed posts, four weeks | £1,200 |
| Usage licence | Paid media rights for the same window | £600 |
| Media spend | 300,000 impressions at £10 per thousand | £3,000 |
| Reporting time | Four hours at £60 an hour | £240 |
| Total | £5,040 |
Compare that total with the same money spent on an unbranded ad built in-house. The whitelisted version costs more per impression, but it arrives with a recognised face and an existing comment thread.
Measuring a whitelisted ad
Judge a whitelisted ad on paid metrics, not organic ones. Track cost per thousand impressions, cost per click and cost per acquisition in the ads manager, then compare with your other paid social. Organic engagement tells you little about how the paid version performs.
Keep how tagged links and offer codes attribute a sale in a separate column, so you can see which route you are relying on. Whitelisting buys distribution; it does not prove that the creator caused the sale. Agree in advance whether you will judge the flight on reach, clicks or sales.
Common questions
Does whitelisting hand the brand control of the creator's account?
No. You get permission to promote a named post inside an agreed window. The creator keeps ownership and can withdraw permission when that window closes.
How long does a Spark Ads code last?
There is no single duration to rely on: the creator selects an available validity period when generating the code, and its expiry is shown during authorisation. Agree the flight dates first, check that the selected period covers them, and request a fresh code if it does not.
Do whitelisted ads need a different disclosure?
The same UK rules apply to the paid version. Use TikTok's content disclosure setting for branded content and check that the Paid partnership label appears. Make the ad clear in the creative as well; for example, put “Ad – paid partnership with [Brand]” at the start of the caption and show “Ad” prominently on-screen from the start, including when the sound is off.



